Study of total sensing system to evaluate taste and odor of beverages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIIZUMI Toyosaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Takamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20198261)
NOMURA Tooru  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50052858)
石田 寛  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (80293041)
斎藤 敦史  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (30280994)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTaste sensor / Odor sensor / Interdigital electrode / Self-assembly method / Quartz crystal microbalance / Active sensing / Surface acoustic wave device / Molecular imprinting method / センシングシステム / マイクロストリップライン / 比誘電率、導電率 / LB膜 / 膜塗布くし型電極 / 総合センサ系 / 飲料 / おいしさ・香りの良さ / くし型電極 / 超音波センサ / 導電率 / 比誘電率 / 粘性
Research Abstract
Novel sensors to measure various liquid properties have been developed to realize a total system for evaluating a taste and smell of a beverage. An interdigital electrode sensor has been developed to measure the conductivity and the dielectric constant of liquid. Since their frequency dispersions depend on ions and specific molecules in liquid, information on taste can be obtained from them. Moreover, nonelectrolytes, such as sugar, can be detected using electrodes coated with an organic molecular film.
Sueface acoustic wave (SAW) sensors have been used to measure the viscosity and the density of liquid since they are closely related to feeling of texture. A new method to measure them independently has been proposed at first using two saw devices, i.e., a SH=SAW device and a SV=SAW one. A small integrated sensor has then been realized, which can excite both SAWs on the same substrate.
A smell of liquid is also an important factor to determine the total impression of a beverage. Quartz cr … More ystal microbalance (QCM) sencers have been used to detect it, and a mixture composition of liquid is successfully identified by the active sensing method.
The key part to develop an excellent chemical sensor is a sensing film. Therefore, the oscillation circuit behavior of a QCM sensor has been studied so that the film condition suitable for detecting a resonance frequency shift was determined. Sensing film characterization for a QCM sensor has then been done to classify the films systematically. Moreover, it has been found that the sensitivity and the selectivity of a sensor are largely influenced not only by the material of the film but also by its structure. Therefore, a new method to fabricate a film with high selectivity has been proposed. The shape of the target molecule is imprinted onto a self-assembly film of organic material, and the experimental results show the excellent selectivity of this film. It is expected that a total system for beverage evaluation can be realized by integrating all the sensors developed in this study. Less