| Project/Area Number |
07405022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UOMOTO Taketo Institute of Industrial Science Prof., 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80114396)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Yoshitaka Institute of Industrial Science Assistant Lecturer, 生産技術研究所・第5部, 助手 (80272516)
OHGA Hiroyuki Tokyo Metropolitan university Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40152061)
YASUI Itaru Institute of Industrial Science Prof., 生産技術研究所・第4部, 教授 (20011207)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | FRP / Alkali degradation / Ultraviolet rays degradation / Fatigue / Creep / Exposure tests / 暴露 / 疲労特性 / 引張強度 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, to utilize FRP rods for reinforcements for concrete more effectively, there are a lot of important properties which must be investigated. And main findings from these experimental results are as follows. (1) Both CFRP and AFRP rods have high fatigue strength and the failure mean stress at 2 million cycles ranged from 1100 to 1200 MPa. And, GFRP rods have smaller fatigue strength compared with CFRP and AFRP rods, and the number of cycles changes when stress amplitude is varied. (2) Each type of FRP rods has an unique creep failure behavior depending on degree of loading. (3) Exposing the rods to several environmental conditions (inland and coastal area), the tensile strength of FRP rods is decreasing. And, ultraviolet rays must be one of the most important factor which influence the strength of AFRP rods. (4) When FRP rods are utilized as reinforcements for concrete structure, they will be exposed to alkali environment for long time as they are surrounded by concrete. In this case, the most important problem is alkali. From accelerated test of FRP rods, we obtain that the tensile strength of GFRP rods is decreasing and GFRP rods are very sensitive to alkali environment due to the poor alkali resistance of glass fiber.