Development of Intelligent Large-Scade Civil Engineering Structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKI Kenzo  Department of Civil Engineering System, Kyoto Univ.Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10027229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Akira  Department of Civil Engineering System, Kyoto Univ.Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80263101)
SAWADA Sumio  Department of Civil Engineering System, Kyoto Univ.associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70187293)
TAMURA Takeshi  Department of Civil Engineering System, Kyoto Univ.Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026330)
SATO Tadanobu  Disaster Prevention Research Inst., Kyoto UNiv.Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
IEMURA Hirokazu  Department of Civil Engineering System, Kyoto Univ.Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026362)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsoptimal seismic response control / numerical simulation / variable domper / floating structure / long-span structure / vibration test / バイアブルダンバー / バリアブルダンバー / 震動制御 / 制震構造 / 最適制御 / 支承
Research Abstract
A higher level of design seismic force is used in the recent design standards for the civil engineering structures. This enhancement of the seismic design requirement is occasionally problematic for the state-of-the-art large-scale structures since it can render the reasonable member design impossible. In some cases, it has also resulted in the requirement for improved seismic performance of existing structures. In this study, the dynamic response control of structures is investigated as a measure to reduce the seismic response, with particular emphasis on the clarification of the performance requirements for the control devices, and suitable control algorithm, for the application to the long-span bridges, nuclear power plants, off-shore floating airport structures etc. It is of main concern to develop the solution to the problems associated with the application of the control devices to those structures.
The following achievements have been made.
- Several types of control devices for floating structures are proposed, and the efficiency of the systems under the sea wave excitation is compared.
- In order to investigate into the seismic performance of structures in the plastic range, numerical simulations are conducted with several control device capacity.
- The influence of the phase characteristics of random excitation to the structures with response control devices is investigated in detail, as well as that of the amplitude characteristics. A control algorithm was derived in order to incorporate the real-time evaluation of the effect of the nonstationarity of the seismic input. A methodology to estimate the amplitude of the dynamic response of the structures relative to the ground displacement or the sea water particle motion is developed.