Characteristics of Wave and Current Field around a Longitudinal Reef System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
GODA Yoshimi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90205584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYASU Akio  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professo, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20213994)
SHIBAYAMA Tomoya  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40143391)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBreakwater / Artificial Reef / Wave Energy Control / Water Exchange / 砕波
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to clarify the characteristics of wave and current field around a newly developed "Longitudinal Reef System". A system of longitudinal reefs was tested in a wave basin for wave heights and currents distribution. A numerical model based on the parabolic equation was also examined by the experimental results.
1) A system of three units of longitudinal reefs was placed in a wave basin. Wave heights and currents were measured for obliquely incident regular and irregular waves. It was confirmed that the wave energy was efficiently dissipated by the system and water exchange with offshore region was improved.
2) A numerical model with the radiation stress computed by the parabolic equation yielded wave-induced currents which were in good agreement with experimental results.
3) A statistical approach was adopted for the numerical calculation for the case of irregular waves. The model gave a good agreement with the experimental results.
4) Current field induced by a system of seven units was numerically investigated. Large decay of the wave energy by the system showed the effective function for coastal protection of the system.