Characterization and minimization of health risks by desinfection and oxidation by-products in drinking water treatment process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Takako (1997)  National Institute of public Health, Department of Water Supply Engineering, Chief, 水道工学部, 室長 (10192832)
真柄 泰基 (1995-1996)  国立公衆衛生院, 水道工学部, 部長 (60083739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMI Mari  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Water Supply Engineering, Res, 水道工学部, 研究員 (90260265)
MAGARA Yasumoto  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60083739)
相澤 貴子  国立公衆衛生院, 水道工学部, 室長 (10192832)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdrinkingwater / disinfection by-product / bromate / quantitative structure activity relationsip / toxicity estimation / health risk / 代替消毒剤 / オゾン処理 / 臭素酸イオン / 安全性評価 / 水道 / 消毒 / 副生成物 / 塩素 / オゾン / 二酸化塩素 / クロラミン
Research Abstract
Water oxidation is one of necessary unit process in drinking water treatment, especially for disinfection or pretreatment of micropollutants. Chlorination and ozonation are most popular oxidation processes in conventional and advanced treatment process. Besides chlorination yields chlorination by-products such as trihalomethane, ozonation yields bromate, bromide-containing oxidation by-product, which is a strong carcinogen.
Analytical conditions of bromate using ionchromatography along with pretreatment of silver cartridge and borate elluent was established in our study. The quantitative detection limit was 2 mug/l. Bromate was found in several drinking water treatment processes in japan.
Formation of bromate depends on bromide concentration in raw water, ozonation conditions and co-existing constituents. In laboratory-scale ozonation experiments of natural river water, bromate formation was inhibited by coexisting organic matters in original water, while total organic halides (TOX) and … More aldehydes were increased. Phosphate also worked as a scavenger to inhibit bromate formation in ozonation.
Bromate concentration in an experimental ozonation plant was observed. Bromate concentration was correlated with ozone dose and temperature. Since elimination of bromate with following GAC/BAC process was difficult, control of bromate formation in ozonation is necessary.
Health risk of bromate was estimated relatively high compared to other organic by-products formed in oxidation. In some cases, life time cancer risk of bromate elevated to 10^<-4> level. Toxicity of other organic oxidation by-products were estimated using QSAR,quantitative structure activity relationship. Bromide substituents with chlorination by-products showed stronger potential of toxicity. Out of 29 mouse and rat carcinogenicity estimation data for halogenated organic substances, 86% (25 cases) were matched with experimental results. Risk estimation and minimization can be applied for selecting alternative disinfectants. Less