Development of in situ Fabrication of Controlled Ceramics From Aqueous Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masahiro  Materials and Structures Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (10016826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIMA Masatomo  Materials and Structures Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology Research Asso, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (00239740)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBaTiO3 / CaTiO3 / Ceramics / Thin films / Soft solution processing / Carbon Film / Coating / in situ Processing / BaTiO3 / CaTiO3 / 溶液合成法 / その場(in situ)作製 / 電気化学処理 / CaTiO3膜 / CaWO4 / アパタイトウィスカ-
Research Abstract
Basic features of Soft, Solution Processing are discussed. Pioneering research carried out in our laboratory on in situ fabrication of morphology controlled advanced ceramic materials by Soft. Solution Processing (synthesis of double-oxide ABO3.ABO4 films by hydrothermal, electrochemical, hydrothermal-electrochemical maethods, coating of CaTiO3 on TiAl, preparation of carbon films on SiC,hydroxyapatite whiskers and fine powders under hydrothermal conditions) is reviewed. Soft, Solution Processing allows to fabricate in aqueous solutions shaped/sized/oriented ceramics in only one step, without excess energies for firing/sintering or melting and without expensive equipment, providing an environmentally firiendly route for preparation of advanced ceramic materials.