Study of tunnel transport and novel giant magnetoresistance effect in metal-nonmetal granular alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Hiroyashu  Tohoku Univ., IMR Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNUMA Shigehiro  The Res.Ins.of Elec.& Mag.Mat.Senior Researcher, 主任研究員 (50142633)
SHIMA Toshiyuki  Tohoku Univ., IMR Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50261508)
OBI Yoshihisa  Tohoku Univ., IMR Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80005925)
TAKANASHI Kouki  Tohoku Univ., IMR Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (00187981)
MITANI Seiji  Tohoku Univ., IMR Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20250813)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgranular alloy / Co-Al-O / Fe-Mg-O / spin dependent tunneling / giant magnetoresistance / superparamagnetism / charging effect / cotunneling / Co-Al-O / Fe-Mg-O / 金属-非金属複合系 / トンネル伝導 / 磁性トンネル効果 / ホール効果 / トンネルバリア / 磁気結合 / 磁気異方性
Research Abstract
Metal-nonmetal granular alloy thin films consist of magnetic metal granules and insulating matrix, and they exhibit a novel giant magnetoresistance due to spin dependent tunneling. In this research project, we have investigated mechanism of the tunnel-type giant magnetoresistance in metal-nonmetal granular alloy thin films in order to understand (i) the general aspect of tunneling magnetoresistance and (ii) magnetotransport phenomena in microscopic magnetic materials. In addition, we have attempted to apply this tunnel-type giant magnetoresistance to practical magnetic sensing devices.
Metal-nonmetal granular alloy thin films of Co-Al-O etc.were prepared by reactive sputtering. Microstructural analysis and magnetic and transport measurement were performed for the films. From these results, it is understood that the basic mechanism of the magnetoresistance is the same as that of ferromagnetic tunnel junctions. However, anomalous enhancement of magnetoresistance at low temperatures and an … More omalous bias voltage dependence of resistivity and magnetoresistance have also found for the granular alloy films. For example, the magnetoresistance value of Fe-Al-O films reaches more than 30% at 4.2K.From systematic measurements of magnetoresistance, we conclude that the anomalous behavior is attributed to a higher-order tunneling effect to which a charging effect of nanometer-sized granules gives rise. The charging effect is characteristic for granular systems and is quite interesting in the research field of magnetotransport and its application. The enhanced magnetoresistance observed in this research may be used for magnetic sensors with large magnetoresistive response.
In addition to above results, we have succeeded in improvement of the field sensitivity of magnetoresistance of metal-nonmetal granular alloy thin films. As metal-nonmetal granular alloy films were hybridized with soft magnetic alloy film possessing a lateral gap (we call it Granular-In-Gap structure), the effective magnetic field applying metal-nonmetal granular alloy was enforced and large magnetoresistance appeared at very low external magnetic field. In the case of permalloy used for soft magnetic alloy, only a few Oe of external field is required to obtain a large magnetoresistive response. This hybrid structure containing metal-nonmetal granular alloy is considered to be useful for practical applocations of magnetic sensing materials Less