Anomalous Plasticity in MoSi_2 Single Crystals and its utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masaharu  Kyoto University, Materials Science and Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90029108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Haruyuki  Kyoto University Materials Science and Engineering Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30213135)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTransition metal silicides / MoSi_2 / Deformability / Deformation modes / Critical resolved shear stress / Deformation mechanism / Stacking fault / Synchro shear / WSi_2 / (Mo.W)Si_2 / 単結晶 / 変形 / 降伏応力 / 転位 / 方位依存性 / 転位分解
Research Abstract
IN 1995 we first reported that plastic flow is possible even at temperatures as low as room temperature for single crystals of MoSi_2 wirh orientations away from[001], while single crystals with orientations near [001] can be plastically deformed on a macroscopic scale only at temperatures above 1300゚C.In this study, we first examined whether such anomalous plasticity oberved in MoSi_2 single crystals with orientations away from [001] is observed in other transition metal disilisides with the C11_b structure such as WSi_2 and (Mo, W) Si_2, those with the C40 structure such as Mo(Al, Si)_2, VSi_2, NbSi_2, TaSi_2 and CrSi_2, TiSi_2 with the C54 structure. Secondly, we investigated possible ways to utilize the anomalous plasticity for structural spplications of MoSi_2.
Deformation experiments of four different C40 disilicides result in the following findings : (1) plastic flow of VSi_2, NbSi_2 and TaSi_2 is possible only when slip along <1210> on (0001) is operative and no other slip systems are observed in the whole temperature range investigates, (2) basal slip in VSi_2, NbSi_2 and TaSi_2 occurs in a conventional manner unlike in CrSi_2 and Mo (Si, Al)_2 in which the corresponding slip occurs through a synchroshear mechanism, (3) while the onset temperature for plastic flow in NbSi_2 is 500゚C for as-grown crystals, it is lowered by 300゚C when the crystal is prestrained at 1400゚C and then re-deformed at low temperatures, (4) the critical resolved shear stress (CRSS) for basal slip in NbSi_2 decreases with increasing temperature, but exhibits a moderate peak around 1300゚C.
One way to utilize the anomalous plasticity of MoSi_2 is to form MoSi_2-base composites with NbSi_2 and TaSi_2 forming interfaces perpendicular to cleavage planes in MoSi_2.