Analysis of Thermophoretic Effect by Means of Phase Doppler Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Toshisuke  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Chemical System Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70007615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Satoru  Hiroshima University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・機械系, 助教授 (70129162)
DOBASHI Ritsu  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Chemical System En, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30237177)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThermophoresis / Fine Particle / Temperature Gradient / Particle Diameter Measurement / Laser Doppler Method / I-MAX Method / I-MAX法
Research Abstract
In this study, establishment of measuring method and analysis of measured data concerning thermophoretic effect have been conducted to accumulate the qualitaive data and establish the adequate theory.
(1) Establishment of measuring method of thermophoretic velocity
The measuring method of thermophoretic velocity, which is one of the characteristic values of thermophoresis, has been established. It was realized by setting up the measuring field, in which temperature distribution is linear and quasi steady, and gas flow velocity is negligible compared with thermophoretic velocity. The measuring field was a closed space in two flat plates (90x90mm), which were placed horizontally and parallel to each other in a narrow distance (1mm) with the upper plate heated to form a temperature gradient in between. The velocity of generated convective flow, which disturbs accurate measurements, was found to be proportional to the 3rd power of the plate distance and inverse of the width of plate. By this results, the accurate measurement in the temperature gradient of about 100 K/mm could be realized when the distance was set to be narrow (1mm).
(2) Accumulation of qualitative data concerning thermophoretic effect
By means of the method denoted in (1), thermophoretic velocities have been measured to accumulate the qualitative data of thermophoretic effect. Thermophoretic velocities of SiO2 particles of 1-3mm in diameter and PMMA particles of 5-30mm in diameter have been measured under the temperature gradient of up to 90 K/mm, and well reproducible data were obtained. The measured data were found to be larger than the value proposed in previous studies. This result pointed out the uncertainty of the previous studies, in which data were measured in only small temperature gradient condition. Dependence of thermophoretic velocity on temperature gradient and particle diameter was also found to be different from that in the previous studies.