Study of Ultra-rapid Synthesis of Hydrogen from Methane by the Control of Non-linear Catalytic Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INUI Tomoyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60025989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Shinji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (50252482)
TAKEGUCHI Tatsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30227011)
INOUE Masashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30151624)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMethane Reforming / Hydrogen production / Syngas synthesis / Ultra-rapid conversion / Non-linear phenomena / Ni-based composite catalyst / Waste heat utilization / Catalytic combustion / メタンの改質反応 / ニッケル系複合触媒 / 高速触媒反応 / 非線形触媒反応 / オンサイト熱供給 / 二酸化炭素の接触水素化
Research Abstract
Synthesis of high quality liquid fuels from alternative carbon-containing 1ower valued resources is strongly expected recently. Especia11y, conversion of light, clean, and easily handled resources such as natura1 gas, associated gas, gaseous hydrocarbons produced during the course of petro1eum refinery, and even carbon dioxide into more valuable compounds are now regarded as the relief technology before the ultimate deve1opment of coal conversion technologies. The major conventional production method of H_2 is the steam reforming of saturated hydrocarbons, in particular natural gas or methane on the stabilized Ni catalyst supported on the ceramic carrier having a very low surface area, and the reaction is operated at a high temperature around 900゚C.In this study, the deve1opment in highly active catalysts for the reforming of methane with H_20, CO_2 and partial oxidation of methane was conducted to produce hydrogen and carbon monoxide with very high reaction rates. An Ni-based four-components catalysts, Ni-Ce_2O_3-Pt-Rh, supported on aluminawash coated ceramic fibers in a plate shape was suitable for the objective reaction. By combining the catalytic combustion of ethane or propane, methane conversion was markedly enhanced, and a high space-time yield of syngas, 25,000mol/l・h was obtained at a catalyst temperature of 700゚C or furnace temperature of 500゚C.The extraordinary high flow rate conditions as a contact time of 3 m-sec by using a monolithic shape of catalyst bed without back Pressure. Under the reaction conditions of partia1 oxidation reforming and steam reforming with the excess partial pressure, the deactivation of the catalyst was not observed.