Novel Molecular Imprinting by Latex Polymerization-Basic Research for the Structure of Resin Surface-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Makoto  Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Isamu  Yamaguchi Univ.Fac.of Sci., Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (40190087)
MIYAJIMA Tohru  Saga Univ.Fac.of Sci.and Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40128103)
MAEDA Mizuo  Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10165657)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstemplate polymerization / latex / molecular recognition / surface structure / molecular imprinting / 高分子電解質 / 金属イオン
Research Abstract
In recent years, the research area of design and synthesis of artificial host molecules is expanding focused by molecular recognition. We have developed a new method of molecular imprinting which produce a recognition site on the surface of latex particle.
We started with a basic investigation of a system without template to connect the condition of emulsion and the structure of latex surface. The broadening of pKa was observed from proton titration of the resin. This result suggests the strong interaction between the functional groups and it is evidence that the carboxyl groups exist two dimensionally.
We chose amino acid-derivatives as cationic organic template and synthesized imprinted resin. L-Phe-imprinted resin had high ability for adsorption of L-Phe. This result suggests the specific recognition site for L-Phe on the surface of the resin.
We had used oleic acid as a functional surfactant, but there was possibility of missing of oleic acid from the resin. Then we designed and synthesized a new functional monomer possessing vinyl group. The form and character of the new resin was obviously different from the case of oleic acid. It is unknown what occurs during the surfactant was polymerized in the emulsion, but it was an interesting phenomenon.
We tried an application to the membrane electrode-type ion sensor as a method for evaluation of imprinting effect. Molecular imprinted membrane was prepared by the polymerization after permeation of the salt of-functional monomer and organic cation into the membrane. This ion sensing membrane effectively responded to the templated ion, but it was not perfect Nernstian response.