Development of Multifunctional Lattice Ion Ion-exchangers Softened for both Human and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  YAMANASHI UNIV., FAC.ENGIN., PROF., 工学部, 教授 (60020385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANE Hideto  YAMANASHI UNIV., FAC.ENGIN., RES.ASST., 工学部, 助手 (50252010)
HATSUSHIKA Toshiaki  YAMANASHI UNIV., FAC.ENGIN., ASST.PROF., 工学部, 講師 (50020417)
KINOMULRA Nobukazu  YAMANASHI UNIV., FAC.ENGIN., PROF., 工学部, 教授 (50029732)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsModefied lattice ion ion-exchanger / Softened for human and environment / multifunctional / Ion exchange・adsorption / Disinfection / new development / 銀担持組成変換水酸アパタイト / ウイルス / 細菌 / 不活化 / 殺菌 / トバモライト / ゾノトライト / 抗菌 / イオン交換 / 水熱合成 / 銀イオン / 環境対話型 / 格子イオンイオン交換体 / 組織変換アパタイト / カーボネートアパタイト / シリカアパタイト / 有害イオン
Research Abstract
Natural environment is in the increase process of 'entropy", but human being is living in the opposite decrease process of 'entropy", which is a dominant rule governing the process of the earth. Thus, the scientific solution of various environmental problems is quite difficult and the soft dialogue between the two opposite existences is the only solution method.
The authors have discovered that hydroxyapatite [Ca_<10> (PO_4)_6 (OH)_2 : HAp] is a promising dialogic "Lattice ion ion-exchanger" named by the author for the solution between the opposite ones, because HAp is a main constituent of tooth and bone in human body and is also main one of phosphoric ore in natural environment, Further, silicate-containing hydroxyapatite (SiAp) was found to have the disinfection effect for Ecoli cells in wastewater. Namely, such hydroxyapatite type lattice ion ion-exchangers have been found to be multifunctional ion-exchangers softened for both human and environment.
The authors have also found that Na^+- substituted taeniolite, which is one of fluormicas in natural environment, exhibits a remarkable K^+ ion sieve effect, i.e., Na^+- substituted taeniolite is a K^+ ion-memorizing ion-exchanger.
As mentioned above, new multifunctional Lattice ion ion-exchangers softened for both human and environment are possible and to develop such ion-exchangers, we should extract excellent multifunctional characteristics concealed in natural substances and materialize the characteristics for human being.