Organic Synthesis Utilizing the Characteristic Properties of Hetero Atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Katsuyuki  Chiba University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60114253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZOME Motohiro (AKAZAME Motohiro)  Chiba University Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部 (10261934)
藤田 誠  千葉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90209065)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSulfur Atom / Nitrogen Atom / Fluorine Atom / Radical Asymmetric Induction / Benzene Ring Formation / alpha-Amino Acid / Functional Materials / Organometallic Macromolecules / ヘテロ原子 / αーアミノ酸 / ペルフルオロエチリデン / ジペプチド / ベンゼン環 / 1,2-不斉誘起ラジカル反応 / ベンゼン環形成反応 / α-アミノ酸の不斉合成 / 機能材料 / 大環状有機金属分子
Research Abstract
We have investigated organic synthesis utilizing the characteristic properties of such hetero atoms as sulfur, nitrogen, and fluorine atoms to obtain the following fruitful results.
i) Efficient 1,2-asymmetric induction in a radical addition : 1-Hydroxyalkyl radicals were found to add to gamma-hydroxy alpha-thio alpha, beta-unsaturated sulfones (or carboxylic esters) were revealed with extremely high efficiency. This is attributable to the conformational fixation around the beta, gamma-bond and the radical stabilization by a synergistic (captodative) effect of thio and sulfonyl (alkoxycarbonyl) groups.
ii) Novel construction of a benzene ring : 1-methylthio (or chloro) -3- (p-tolylsulfonyl) -1,3,5-alkatrienes were found to thermally or photochemically give rise to benzene derivatives. We also found a novel construction of a benzene ring from a 1,3-alkadiene-5-yne.
iii) Functional materials containing nitrogen and sulfur atoms : 1-Aryl-2,5di (2-thienyl) pyrroles, a new type of pi-electron … More systems, were shown to make it possible to develop efficient third-order nonlinear optics and EL-devices.
iv) New synthesis of perfluoroethylidene-containing compounds : We found that a perfluoropropene-diethylamine adduct (PPDA) reacts with various allyl alcohols to form alpha-fluoro-alpha-trifluoromethyl-gamma-lactones and alpha-fluoro-alpha-trifluoromethyl-gamma, delta-unsaturated amides which are useful synthetic intermediates of many kinds of perfluoroethylidene-containing compounds.
v) Self-assembly of macromolecules using reversible pyridine-palladium coordination bonds : Di-or tri (4-pyridyl) -containing ligands were found to react (en) Pd (NO3) 2 (en=ethylene diamine) in a selfassmbly manner to produce macromolecules such catenanes and three-dimensional cage-type compounds.