Project/Area Number |
07405043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOHEI Tamao Kyoto University Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (60026218)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | functionalized oligosilanes / coupling reaction / functionalized siloles / functionalized silyllithiums / hydrosilane-germane / ハイドロシラン・ハイドロゲルマン / 有機ケイ素化合物 / シリルリチウム / シラ-ウィッティッヒ転位 / アリルシラン / ポリシラン / 5配位ケイ素化合物 / (アルコキシシリル)リチウム / シリレノイド / (アルコキシ)オリゴシラン / 骨格転位 / シリレン / 高配位ケイ素化合物 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Regioselective Synthesis of Polyfunctionalized Alkyloligosilanes Highly selective cross-coupling reactions promoted by lithium metal have been achieved between aminodichloromonosilanes and chlorosilanes or chlorodisilanes in THF to form the corresponding symmetrical and unsymmetrical aminotrisilanes in high yields. The amino group is converted to alkoxy group or fluorine. (2)Synthesis of Functionalized Siloles and Silole Oligomers A series of 1,1-difunctionalized siloles have been synthesized from 1,1-diaminosiloles. Oligo (1,1-silole)s, silole oligomers catenated through silicons, have been synthesized as model compounds of poly (1,1-silole)s. Crystal structures and UV-vis spectra have been determined, in which tersilole and quatersilole have unique abdorption maxima around 280-290nm. (3)Synthesis and Structures of Tris [2-(dimethylamino) phenyl] silane and -germane Compounds Tris [2-(dimethylamino) phenyl] silane and -germane compounds were synthesized and charcterized by X-ray crastallography. Three 2-(dimethylamino) phenyl groups in the hydrosilane and hydrogermane encapsulate the hydrogen atom bonded to silicon and germanium, which results in the short Si-H and Ge-H bonds and an increase in the s character of the bonds. The silanol and germanol exist as monomers through the intramolecular hydrogen bonding between the hydroxy group and one of the amino groups.