Control of Cell Functions by Functioralized Liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUNAMOTO Junzo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80037811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Yukihisa  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40243042)
AKIYOSHI Kazunari  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90201285)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMembrane protein / Liposome / cadherin / cell-cell adhesion / O_2-electrode / O_2 uptake / Ganglioside / cell-stimulation / 膜タンパク質移行 / 赤血球細胞膜 / 細胞内カルシウム / T細胞活性化 / 膜タンパク質再構成 / E-カドヘリン / F9細胞 / シアル酸 / T細胞刺激 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度
Research Abstract
Transfer of E-cadherin, which is a cell-cell adhesion molecule and expressed on mouse teratocarcinoma F9, from the cell to liposome was first investigated. The lipid composition of liposome and the condition of the incubation with cell were altered, and the transfer of membrane proteins was optimized. For the demonstration of the retransfer of E-cadherin from liposome to another cell, then cells such as Jurkat cell or B 16 melanoma were coincubated with the liposome on which membrane proteins containing E-cadherin was reconstituted by intermembrane protein transfer. Originally these cells do not adhere to F9 cell, however they acquired the adhesion activity to F9 cell after coincubation with the liposome. It was suggested that E-cadherin was transferred from the liposome to other cell membranes keeping its adhesion activity, and meant that the function of cells were successfully modified by the introduction of E-cadherin.
A new method to determine oxygen uptake rate of living cells is described. Two kinds of cultured mammalian cells were incubated in a 2.0 ml vol cuvette, which was equipped with an oxygen electrode as specially designed to measure the oxygen concentration ([02]) in the culture medium. This new method allowed 1) instant determination of the respiratory activity of living cells, and 2) simultaneous monitoring of responses of cell against extracellular stimuli.