MULTIPLE UNDERWATER ROBOT SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
URA Tamaki  INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60111564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOI Yutaka  INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40133087)
NOSE Yoshiaki  INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10114604)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUnderwater Robot / Autonomous Robot / Multiple Robot Operation / Docking / Remotely Operation / Underwater Survey / Wreck / ロボット / 群ロボット / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
As a prototype distributed vehicle, we introduced the "Twin-Burger" vehicle, which was constructed at Ura's laboratory as an autonomous underwater vehicle, and succeeded in its tele-operatoin. Performance of the vehicle was investigated in the developed simulator which can represent underwater environment. The developed tele-operation system provides an estimated image of the vehicle after operation which make the operator feel free from delay of data transmission.
A three vehicle system which consists of a tethered launcher, a transmitter vehicle, and a remotely operaed untethered vehicle (ROUV), was designed based on the above mentioned "Twin-Burger" vehicle. They dive together to an open space near the destination. The transmitter and the ROUV left thelauncher after arriving the destination. When they come to the boundary of reasonable communication, the ROUV leaves the transmitter. Transmitter automatically takes the best position between the launcher and the ROUV.Using this system, we can survey in a complicated topography like a wreck. Through simulation, it was shown that we can survey a wreck of 20m x 20m x 20m in approximately 30 minutes. Thus, the multiple robot system can carry out variety of mission which can never been done by an remotely operated vehicle.