Monitoring of Enhanced Oil Recovery Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Keisuke  Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNAGA Hideki  Kyushu Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40226246)
MIYAIRI Makoto  JAPEX,Director, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEOR / Heavy Crude Oil / Steam Flooding / Fluid Flow Tomography / Spontaneous Potentials / Charged Potentials / 3D inversion / Fluid Flow Imaging / 石油増進回収法 / パソコンによる自動計測 / 流動電圧 / 比抵抗 / 4次元探査法 / 3次元インバージョン解析 / 浸透流の可視化 / 非線形最小二乗法 / EOR攻法 / MT法 / 流動電位 / 電気深査法 / オイルサンド / モニタリング / 3次元モデル / 浸透流
Research Abstract
An advanced geoelectric method for monitring EOR precess has been developed by the Geophysical Laboratory in Kyushu University, Japan. The 4D method named as Fluid Flow Tomography has been applied to monitor fluid-flow behaviors before steam injection, during injection and after steam injection for three months by the joint research works of Kyushu University, JAPEX and CANOS on the Hangingstone test site in Fort McMurray, Athabasca area, Alberta, Canada.
With the automatic recording system controlled by a personal computer, charged potentials and spontaneous potentials can be simultameously measured with two seconds interval as a function of time at multiple stations up to 120 channels surrounding operating boreholes. Fluid-flow behaviors in the oil sand foramtion were visualized as a function of time by making contour maps of residual potentials derived from spontaneous polarization data and relative changes of apparent resistivity distributions during the 8th thermally enhanced oil recovery process on the Hangingstone test site.
Three dimensional distributions of injected steam, condensed water, oil bank and bitumens could be imaged as a function of time by the 3D inversion of Spontaneous Polarization data and Charged Potential data separated by data processings of digital filtering techniques from the observed data obtained by the present Fluid Flow Tomography method.