Basic Research on Tera-bits Spinic Data Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshihisa  Res.Inst.Elec.Comm., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (50006235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAN Kenji  Res.Inst.Elec.Comm., Research associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (80282010)
MURAOKA Hiroaki  Res.Inst.Elec.Comm., Associate Prof., 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20239479)
SUGITA Yutaka  Res.Inst.Elec.Comm., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20292287)
清水 幸也  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (90282011)
高野 研一  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (70250842)
田河 育也  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (80212017)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsspinic data storage / narrow track recording / single pole head / thin-film magnetic head / multi-level signal processing / perpendicular magnetic recording / スピニックデータストレージ
Research Abstract
High speed high density spinic storage system based on multi-track parallel recording associated with submicron width narrow track recording and two-dimensional signal processing is investigated, in order to get rid of the limitation of areal recording density and transfer rate for conventional track-by-track recording. In 1995, outline of integrated parallel recording head and parallel signal processing was studied, and a design of high resolution single pole head was started in 1996. In the last year for this project, in 1997, the head was prepared and its recording performance has been evaluated and investigated as the spinic storage.
The thin-film conductor exciting single pole head on a flying slider indicated very high recording sensitivity, 0.05AT,and extremely low inductance, 2nH,which realized high speed data transfer. Investigation of MR head reading for perpendicular magnetic recording has been continuously done, which brought doubling linear density comparing conventional method. The results were theoretically improved. The single pole head was demonstrated superior read/write performance associated with the double layr perpendicular media. In addition, well-defined track edge that was shown by computer simulation was experimentally confirmed with the newly developed flying single pole head.
By above mentioned results, potential of perpendicular magnetic recording for areal density of 100 Gbits/inch^2 has been investigated, which end up with the evidence of extremely high areal density spinic storage.