Structural Behavior of Beam-to-Column Connection of Concrete Filled Tube Column and H-Beam Space Subassemblage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Koji  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20057227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toru  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10226855)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsconcrete filled tube column / wide flange steel beam / beam-to-column connection / connection type / space subassemblage test / plastic strength / ultimate strength / hysteretic characteristics / 降状耐力 / コンクリート充填鋼管柱
Research Abstract
The state of art on the structural behaviors of beam-to-column connections was reported, and the experimental and analytical studies were carried out to propose the estimation formulae of strengths of connections.
1.The estimation formulae of the local plastic and ultimate strengths of the connction between steel beam flange and concrete filled circular tube column are proposed based on the yield line theory.
The out-of-plane moment and punching shear yield lines are assumed in steel tube, and the in-plane yield lines in through diaphragm are assumed.
The cruciform model tests were carried out to investigate the structural behaviors with experimental variables of connection type, loading type, diameter-to-thickness ratio of steel tube and tube diameter-to-beam width ratio.
The estimated local plastic and ultimate strengths agree with experimental results regardless of the experimental variables.
2.Structural behaviors of the connections between concrete filled circular tube column and wide flange steel beam have been studied by the beam-and-column space subassemblage tests with experimental variables of connection type and yielding sequences of the consisting parts of space subassemblage specimen.
The plastic and ultimate strengths of beam-to-column connections are analyzed by the yield line theory, giving good correspondence with the test results. And the plastic strengths of beam-end connection, column-end connection and connection panel are also discussed from the obtained strain measurements of the specimens.
3.Structural behaviors of the connections between concrete filled square tube column and wide flange steel beam have been studied by the beam-and-column space subassemblage tests with experimental variables of connection type. The plastic and ultimate strengths of beam-to-column connection and beam-end connection are analyzed by the yield line theory, giving good correspondence with the test results.