Management Support System for Concurrent Building Projects in Design and Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Department of Architecture and Architectural Systems, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40227997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANETA Takashi  Kyoto University, Department of Architecture and Architectural Systems, Instruct, 工学研究科, 助手
YAMAZAKI Masahiro  Kyoto University, Department of Architecture and Architectural Systems, Instruct, 工学研究科, 助手 (60240826)
FURUSAKA Shuzo  Kyoto University, Department of Architecture and Architectural Systems, Associat, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60109030)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsconstructability / computer integrated construction / concurrent engineering / architects' professional servises / process model / object model / object-oriented data base / design build / コラボレーション / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This research consists of three parts. In the first part, activities included in building construction process of a standard project were dehined and structured with its reachability matrix, which was led by an adjacency matrix using the relationships among activities. As a result, building construction process was expressed by process models of categories, such as shedule control, cost control, building system design, and so on. These models can clarify how the activities interact one another.Effectiveness of the model was then discussed as tools of concurrent engineering. The second part presented an overall approach to the integration of design and construction in building construction projects. Its approach relies on the information technologh to support members of design and construction teams throughout the project's life cycle. To manage the information correctly in execution of jobs, all the items to be considered in view of project management were covered. Character of the supporting tools was discussed around integrated object oriented model. As the primary tool, process model was described with its prototype using Object Pascal. The third part described integrated modeling of information required in a concurrent building construction progect. The object-oriented datta base (OODB) was introduced to enable collaborated design, reuseability along the project's process, and flexibility to alterations. This model was supported by using relationship, inheritance relationship and visibility of OODB.It can offer multiple windows by using relationship, deal with vague information to be handed down to later process by inheritance relationship and visibility. The effect of alterations can be estimated by visibility. Its prototype managing multidisciplinary jobs in conceptual was developed.