Project/Area Number |
07405055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Tomoji Osaka University・ISIR-Sanken, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20092546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAI Masaki Osaka University・ISIR-Sanken, Assistant, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50243267)
MATSUMOTO Takuya Osaka University・ISIR-Sanken, Assistant, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50229556)
TABATA Hitoshi Osaka University・ISIR-Sanken, Assistant Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (00263319)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Laser MBE / inorganic artificial lattice / layr by layr / oxide crystal growth / RHEED / STM / レーザMBE |
Research Abstract |
Based on the studies started from H.7 fiscal year, following results were obtained. 1. The guide line for the growth of artificial lattices has been extented to the chalchogenides (selenides and tellurides) functional materials. 2. In the artificial lattice structures, the relation between structural parameters and physical properties has been elucidated. In the dielectric artificial lattices, the following correlations have been found ; i.e.stacking periodicity, lattice strain and the two dimensional arrangements. In the conductive artificial lattices, the role of the periodicity of blocking layrs and the filling effect of charge reservoir layr was clalified. In the chalcogenide systems, the relation between band gap energies and photo-conversion efficiency were systematically understood.