Design of high ability gas recognition interfaces for ceramic gas sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07405058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YMAZOE Noboru  Kyushu University, Graduate Schoool of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40037817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Go  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Reaeach Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (40284567)
SHIMANOE Kengo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Reaeach Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10274531)
MIURA Norio  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (70128099)
玉置 純  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10207227)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsceramic gas sensor / semiconductor sensor / solid electrolyte sensor / molecular recognition / nitrogen oxide / carbon dioxide / hydrogen / carbon monoxide / 二硫化ジメチル / アセトイン / 窒素化合物
Research Abstract
1. Semiconductor sensor Promotion of gas recognition ability was pursued from two standpoints, i.e., optimization of particles of a base semiconducting oxide (SnO2) and introduction of foreign receptors dispersed on the semiconducting oxide particles. In the former approach, striking properties of hydrothermally synthesized SnO22 sol (average diameter, 5nm) were revealed. The thin film of SnO22 spincoated on an alumina substrate developed well controlled microstructure in consisting of uniform grains and mesopores, and it was very resistant to growth of SnO22 grains upon heating. As a result, the film could give surprisingly excellent sensing properties to H22 and CO.In the latter, various new hetero contact systems were designed for sensitive and selective detection of specific gas components, such as CuO-SnO22 (for H2S), Rb2CO32 (CO), Rh-WO32 (methylpyrazine), Er2O3-ZnO (capron aldehyde) and WO3-ZnO (acetoin). For these system, the sensing performances were shown to be well correlate … More d with the catalytic oxidation of the gases in problem.
2. Solid electrolyte sensor Interface structure was carefully analyzed for the high performance CO22 sensors recently developed. In the case of Li2CO3-BaCO3 (or Li2CO3-CaCO3) /NASICON (Na^+conductor), BaZrO3 (or CaZrO_3) was found to form as an interface compound, its thickness and structure depending on the carbonate compositions used. It is suggested that these interfacial compounds act as a barrier to prevent the solid state reaction between carbonate and NASICON from taking place further and thus providing the devices with lower temperature sensing capability. In the case of Li2CO3/stabilized zirconia (MSZ), an interfacial phase of Li2ZrO3 formed as an ionic bridge to give rise to EMF generation. Apart from this, a new type of solid electrolyte sensor using stabilized zirconia and an oxide electrode (WO3 or CdCr2O42) was successfully designed for detecting NO and NO2 high temperature. The sensing mechanism of this device was shown to base on the mixed potential generated on the oxide electrode. Less