Response mechanism of plants to salt stress and strengthening the plant tolerance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07406001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Yoji  School of Agricultural Sciences, Nagoya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMONOKI Yoshie  Faculty of Bioindustry, Tokyo University of Agriculture, Professor, 生物産業学部, 教授 (40219994)
WADA Tomikichi  School of Agricultural Sciences, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20158702)
TAKABE Tetsuko  Bioscience Center, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 生物分子応答研究センター, 助教授 (60089852)
MIYAKE Hiroshi  School of Agricultural Sciences, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60134798)
HATTORI Kazumi  School of Agricultural Sciences, Nagoya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40023494)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsresponse mechanism to alt stress / strengthening plant tolerance to salt stress / synthesized abssic acid / tissue specification fo salt stress / ultra-structure of salt-tolerant alga / acetylcholine (ACh) / induction of salt tolerant gene / transgenic rice of salt tolerance / 耐塩性ラン藻細胞微細構造 / 雌ずい増生 / 根粒着生 / 器官間塩輸送機構 / AChE活性 / 形質転換体
Research Abstract
Elucidation of salt-tolerance mechanism in higher plants, technology for effective selection and induction of salt-tolerant gene, and production of transgenic plant with salt tolerance. To promote this research project, having such objectives as mentioned above, has set up sub-themes as below ; 1) morpho-structural and molecular mechanism on developmental process of salt tolerance, 2) specification and extraction of salt-tolerant gene, 3) technological development of interplant transduction of salt-tolerant gene, and 4) production and acclimatization of transgenic plant of salt-tolerance.
1) Histo-cytological results obtained were that response of tissues in vegetative organ to salt stress differed from their physiological function, pistil hyperplasia generated in reproductive organ, expanding of vacuole inside of root cap cell and formation of miellin structure in it, and existence of interspecific difference on their morphological response. Remarkable progress was obtained on elucidation of molecular mechanism of salt tolerance including that hormone and water transport regulation by acetylcholine (ACh) to participate in exclusion of salt in halophyte through selective switching of ion channel is independent on-plant hormone activity.
2) It has made success to get transgenic rice plant to accumulate glycinebetain (GB) as similar level as barley through inducing to wild rice a modified gene of choline-oxygenase in E.coli.
3) and 4) A transgenic rice plant was produced by inducing gene of chloned choline mono-oxygenase, and it was made success fresh-water alga to accumulate GB inside cell by inducing bet-gene into the plant. It was made clear that the transgenic rice plant had similar tolerance , besides salt, drought, and acidity stress. Development of technology for cultivative acclimatization of these transgenic rice is continuously under investigation.