Analysis of problems and utilization for production of transgenic horticultural plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07406002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Susumu  Grad.Sch.Agr., Kyoto University, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (90026550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takahiro  Grad.Sch.Agr., Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 講師 (40173009)
TANAKA Kunisuke  Fac.Agri., Kyoto Prefectual University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90027194)
竹本 哲行  京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (40263131)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEvaluation of transgenic plants / Superoxide dismutase (SOD) / Resustance for environmental stress / Saintpaulia ionantha / Tobacco / Ascorbate peroxidase (APX) / Fasciation inducing gene / 形質転換植物の評価 / SOD(スーパーオキシドディムスターゼ) / キク / 活性酸素消去酵素(SOD) / ブルタレドキシン / ブロワリア / レタス
Research Abstract
1.The sensitivity of Saintpaulia leaf to the temperature drop shock (leaf spot sensitivity) fluctuated largely during a day/night cycle. The leaf spot sensitivity was high during the dark period, and decreased greatly with the starting of the light period, reaching the lowest level at 4th later. Cultivars with high activity of superoxide disumtase (SOD) have resistance to leaf spot and photo-damege induced by high intensive light.
2.We can get the SOD transgenic plant of Saintpaulia and tobacco which excessively induce the activity of SOD.And these plants are high resistant to environmental stress including low temperature.
3.Gene of ascorbate peroxidase (APX), monodehydroascorbate reductase and glutathione reductase were analyzed and we succeeded in cloning of these genes.
4.We made a progress on producing transgenic Saintpaulia and tobacco having both SOD and APX gene. Now, the transgenic tobacco plants having two genes grow up even under low temperatire (-2゚C).
5.Cloning of the gene inducing fasciation (FAS) in Arabidopsis was almost completed. This gene is not reported before.
6.Many shoots were regenerated from a chrysanthemum meristem and a Saintpaulia leaf bombarded gold particles with plan-growth-regulators. These shoots are now checked the transgene insertion.