Inhibition of allergic and autoimmune responses by means of food proteins and peptides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07406006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMINOGAWA Shuichi  The University of Tokyo Grd.Sch.Agri.Life Sci. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50011945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTSUKA Mamoru  The University of Tokyo Grad.Sch.Agri.Life Sci. Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70227601)
HACHIMURA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo Grad.Sch.Agri.Life Sci. Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40238019)
AMERANI Akio  The University of Tokyo Grad.Sch.Agri.Life Sci. Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50201900)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAllergy / Autoimmune disease / Oral tolerance / Altered peptide ligand / beta-Lactoglobulin / alpha_<s1>-Casein / Ovalbumin / Collagen / アナログペプチド / T細胞 / トランスジェニックマウス / 抗体産生 / サイトカイン産生 / α_<S1>-カゼイン / 免疫抑制 / 消化耐性 / II型コラーゲン / T細胞抗原決定基 / MHCクラスII分子
Research Abstract
Increase in the number of patients with allergies or autoimmune diseases have aroused the demand for developing safe and efficient means of treatment for these diseases. We aimed to develop such treatment by means of food proteins and peptides, and their amino-acid substituted analogs. 1.T-and B-cell responses to food allergens or a homologue of a self-antigen were analyzed in mice and in patients allergic to cow's milk. 2.Antigenic structure of beta-lactoglobulin, a major milk allergen, was analyzed in detail. Single amino-acid substituted analogs of beta-lactoglobulin or its partial peptide were examined for their inhibitory effect on allergen-specific immune responses, and shown to be effective. Moreover, we showed that single substituted analogs of a peptide from alpha_<s1>-casein, another major milk allergen, could modulate the CD8^+T-cell responses to the allergen. 3.The condition required for and the mechanism of induction of oral tolerance was investigated. We clarified the roles of CD4^+T cells, CD8^+T cells, and B cells, and the relationship between the dose of orally administered antigen and the induction of oral tolerance. Furthermore, the immune responses to orally administered antigens, including those of the gut-associated lymphoid tissue, were analyzed using T-cell receptor transgenic mice. 4.A novel means of inhibition of allergic or autoimmune responses was investigated. We showed that administration of protein or peptide antigens related to food allergens or self-antigens can efficiently inhibit antigen-specific immune responses in vivo. The use of anti-T-cell response was also shown to be effective in inhibiting autoimmune responses. We believe that the findings obtained in this study provide us with information useful not only for developing a novel way of treatment and prevention from allergies and autoimmune diseases but also for elucidating the mechanisms of oral tolerance, antigen recognition by immune system and onset of these diseases.