Project/Area Number |
07406008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MOROHOSHI Noriyuki GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIO-APPLICATION AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT SYMBIOTIC PRODUCTION SYSTEM,TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (30015078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Shinya FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,APPLIED BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE,TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTUR, 農学部, 助教授 (90202027)
KATAYAMA Yoshihiro GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIO-APPLICATION AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRON, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (10214339)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | LIGNIN / LIGNIN BIOSYNTHETIC GENE / PHENYLALANINE AMMONIA-LYASE (PAL) / CINNAMATE 4-HYDROXYLASE (CA4H) / O-METHYLTRANSFERASE (OMT) / PEROXIDASE (PO) / TOBACCO / POPLAR / リグニン合成遺伝子 / 免疫組織化学 / 交雑ヤマナラシ / 木質化 / 遺伝子 / P.Kitakamiensis |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the lignification mechanism of woody plants from a viewpoint of molecular biology, some genes encoding phenylalanine ammonia-ly ase (PAL), cinnamate 4-hydroxylase (CA4H), O-methyltransferase (OMT) and peroxidase (PO) were isolated from the hybrid aspen (Populus kitakamiensis). Of these genes, PAL (palg2b), CH4H (cyp73a), OMT (homt1), and PO (prxA3a, prxA4a) were identified as the genes involved in lignification by the northem hybridization and the expression observation on tissue slices with reporter gene (GUS gene). These transformants of tobacco and poplar controlling the lignin biosynthesis by antisense RNA method with those identified genes were formed. The transformants concerning OMT have lower OMT activity and lignin content than those of normal tobacco and poplar, and have a characteristic lignin chemical structure consisting of lower amount of condensed units, and more of guaiacyl unit and degradable chemical structures.