Neuroendocrine system regulating reproduction and molting in crustaceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07406009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIDA Katsumi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究所, 教授 (50012034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Michiko  Graduate School of Agricul.and Life Sci.Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究所, 助手 (70092202)
KOBAYASHI Makito  Graduate School of Agricul.and Life Sci.Associate Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究所, 助教授 (30183809)
SUZUKI Yuzuru  Graduate School of Agricul.and Life Sci.Associate Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究所, 助教授 (40107412)
WATANABE Toshiki  Ocean Research Institute Associate.Professor., 海洋研究所, 助教授 (00272526)
NAGASAWA Hiromichi  Graduate School of Agricul.aud Life Sci, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究所, 教授 (60134508)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscrustaceans / kuruma prawn / reproduction / molting / CHH family peptides / yolk protein / chitinase / cDNA cloning / ペプチドホルモン / CHH / MIH / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
(1) Seven CHH family peptides were isolated from the sinus gland in the eyestalk of kuruma prawn, and their primary structures were determined. Six peptides (Pej-SGP- I, II, III, V, VI, VII) possessed hyperglycemic activity and gonad-inhibiting activity. The other peptide (Pej-SGP- IV) showed molt-inhibiting activity.
(2) C-terminal peptides were synthesized for Pej-SGP- I, II, III, IV, V, /VI, and specific antisera against these peptides were raised. Using these antisera, neurosecretory cells in the X-organ in the eyestalk were identified immunohistochemically. Pej-SGP- I immunopositive cells were located in the MTGX-l, MTGX-3, MEGX-l, MEGX-2 and MIGX-l. Pej-SGP- II immunopositive cells were located in the MTGX-l and MTGX-2, whereas Pej-SGP- III, IV and V VI were found only in the MTGX-l. Furthermore, immunoreactivity of Pej-SGP- III and V/VI producing cells was decreased following ovarian maturation, indicating that these peptides are gonad-inhibiting hormone.
(3) Pej-SGP- I, III and IV V cDNAs were cloned and their sequences were determined. Recombinant Pej-SGP- IV showed molt-inhibiting activity.
(4) Yolk protein was purified from mature ovary and its N-terminal amino acid sequence was determined. Yolk protein cDNA was cloned by RT-PCR, Using this cDNA probe, it was confirmed that vitellin is synthesized in the ovary.
(5) Chitinase was purified and its primary structure was determined. Chitinase activity was increased by ecdysone administration.