| Project/Area Number |
07406018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Takeshi Department of Biological Materials Science, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Science, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30011927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAMEJIMA Masahiro Department of Biological Materials Science, Graduate School of Agriculture and L, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30162530)
WADA Masahisa Department of Biological Materials Science, Graduate School of Agriculture and L, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40270897)
KUGA Shigenori Department of Biological Materials Science, Graduate School of Agriculture and L, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60012051)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | crystal transformation / cellulose / ramie / poisson / crystal elastic modulus / cellulose I-alpha / rellulose I-beta / X-ray diffraction / セルロースIα / セルロースIβ / セルロースミクロフィブリル / アルカリセルロース / バクテリアセルロース / 加水分解 / セルラーゼ / イメージングプレート / 木材セルロース / 電子回折 / 酵素 / バロニア / 結晶素 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) A highly oriented film of microcrystalline Cladophora cellulose was heated in helium atmosphere, resulting in the transformation of cellulose Ia to cellulose Ib. This process was followed by a position-sensitive proportional counter (PSPC) and the change in the crystal lattice was successfully recorded. While the exact molecular mechanism of the transformation from cellulose Ia to Ib is not elucidated, our present results will give an important clue to determine whether it involves the rotation of molecular chain. (2) The use of PSPC allowed us to determine simultaneously the deformation of crystal lattice of ramie fiber in both lateral and longitudinal directions. A bundle of 100 ramie fibers was subjected to tensile stress by using the fiber-tensioning device, and a load elongation chart was obtained by recording the three major equatorial reflections with PSPC.Analysis of similarly obtained load-elongation data for the meridional reflection gave longitudinal elastic modulus and poisson ratio of cellulose crystal, 129Gpa and 0.34, respectively. (3) Swelling of ramie fiber by aq.Sodium hydroxice was studied by the use of PSPC and imaging plate (IP), resulting in new information. When aq.NaOH was added in 50 uL aliquots of to a bundle of 400 remie fibers, the change in three major equatorial reflections could be followed simultaneously. Comparison of the change in integral intensity led to the conclusion that the change in crystal lattice does not proceed isotropically but the change in a-axis direction precedes those in other directions, i.e., the hydrogen-bonded molecular sheet in the ab plane appears to be peeled off from the crystallite. (4) cellulose-calcium thiocyanate complex was found to form cellulose I by regenerating in water. This complex was found to be a well-defined fibrous crystal, which is remarkably different from that of alkali cellulose.