Studies on DOPA as a Transmitter, searching for its selective binding site, intracellular signal transduction mechanism and receptor cDNA cloning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MISU Yoshimi  Yokohama City Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Pharmacol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10025687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Nobuya  Yokohama City Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Pharmacol., Res. Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (90285114)
FUKUSHIMA Nobuyuki  Yokohama City Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Pharmacol., Res. Assoc.(U.C.S.D., Dept.Pharmac, サンディエゴ校・医学部, 助手 (10254161)
MIYAMAE Takeaki  Yokohama City Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Pharmacol., Res.Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (00239435)
GOSHIMA Yoshio  Yokohama City Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Pharmacol., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00153750)
UEDA Hiroshi  Yokohama City Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Pharmacol.Assoc.Prof.(nagasaki Univ.Sch.Pharma, 薬学部, 教授 (00145674)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTransmitter of baroreflex information pathway / DOPA-GABA-interactions / Altered DOPA ergic transmission and maintenance of hypertension / Competitive DOPA antagonists / High voltage-activated Ca^<2+> channel current / DOPA-induced glutamate release / Causal factor for delayd neuronal cell death / Ca^<2+> influx measured with fura-2 / 孤束核-腹外側延髄ドーパ性圧受容情報伝達 / 腹外側延髄微量透析ドーパ遊離 / 強力・安定なドーパ競合的拮抗薬開発 / DOPA cyclopentyl ester / ドーパ受容体クローニング / 孤束核単離神経パッチクランプ / 線条体グルタミン酸遊離作用 / ドーパ拮抗薬感受性-高電位活性化Ca^<2+>チャネル電流増大 / ドーパ / 孤束核ドーパ・GABA系相互作用 / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 孤束核-尾側腹外側延髄ドーパ性投射 / ドーパ性単シナプス性圧受容反射経路 / パーキンソン病ラットモデル線条体 / グルタミン酸遊離増大感作作用 / カルシウム流入増加 / 圧受容器反射第一次求心性神経伝達物質 / シナプス後D_2受容体伝達効率増強 / GTPase活性抑制 / アセチルコリン遊離抑制 / グルタミン酸遊離増大
Research Abstract
1 Rat lower brainstem : (1) DOPA is a transmitter of the primary baroreceptor afferents terminating in the nucleus tractus solitarii (NTS). (2) DOP Aergic transmission in NTS is inhibited pre- and post-synaptically via GABAA receptors by endogenously released GABA,while DOPA microinjected releases neuronal GABA.(3) There exists baroreceptor-aortic and carotid sinus nerves-NTS-caudal ventrolateral medulla (CVLM) DOP Aergic neuronal pathway. (4) In comparison with age-matched Wistar Kyoto rats, respective sttenuation, abolition and augmentation of neuronal DOPA release in NTS,CVLM and rostral VLM (RVLM), decrease in AADC activities and increase in pressor responses to DOPA in RVLM of adult spontaneously hypertensive rats are involved in maintenance of hypertension. (5) Newly developed DOPA cyclohexyl ester (CHE) is a potent and stable competitive antagonist for DOPA,as compared to DOPA methyl ester (ME). Further development of high affinity iode-labelled antagonist ligand is now in progr … More ess. (6) In patch-clamp whole cell recordings of NTS single neurons isolated from young rats, DOPA elicits ME-sensitive increase in high voltage-activated Ca^<2+> channel currents. (7) In Xenopus laevis oocytes injected with poly (A)^+ RNA from pooled NTS of rats received aortic nerve denervation, DOPA elicited inward currents, but currents were too small to continue cDNA cloning of DOPA receptors. 2 Striatum : (1) Endogenously released DOPA potentiates activities of postsynaptic D2 receptors relating to locomotor activities. (2) During microdialysis in Parkinson's model rats received 6-OHDA injections in medial forebrain bundle, DOPA (nM) inhibits by itself acetylcholine release.(3) In the model membrane preparations, DOPA (pM) slightly inhibits GTPase activities. 3 DOPA-glutamate-interactions : (1) After simultaneous injections of poly (A)^+ RNA from the model striatum and cRNA from mGlu-R1 in oocytes, DOPA (pM) elicited ME-sensitive modifications of mGlu-R1 currents. This approach, however, was not suitable, because a DOPA recognition site was endogenously expressed in some oocytes. (2) The DOPA recognition site differs from glutamate receptors : in brain membrane preparations, DOPA displaces selective binding of ^3H-AMPA with a low affinity (IC50,260muM), but elicits no displacement against ^3H-kainate, -CGP39653, -MK-801 and -DCKA,while ME and CHE displace only binding of ^3H-MK-801 with a low affinity (IC50,1.00 and 0.68 mM). (3) We reported that during striatal microdialysis of conscious rats, DOPA (nM) releases neuronal glutamate, the non-effecive dose markedly sensitizes glutamate release in rats pretreated with i.c.v.6-OHDA injections. But, some problems were found in measurement system of glutamate release. Reconfirmation experiments are now in progress. (4) In 10 days in culture of fetal striatal neurons, 100 muM DOPA surely releases glutamate and elicits delayd neuronal cell death in a glutamate antagonists-sensitive, stereoselective and autoxidation-ir Less