Roles and mechanisms of glutamate receptors in integrative brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Shigetada  Kyoto University, Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20089105)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNMDA receptor / metabotropic glutamate receptor / knockout mouse / memory and learning / visual processing / hippocampus / cerebellum / Ca^<2+> oscillation / グルタミン酸受容体 / Ca^<2+>情報処理 / ノックアウトマウス / Ca^<2+>情報伝達
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to explore fundamental mechanisms underlying brain function by investigating the function and role of diverse members of glutamate receptors. We have succeeded in generating various knockout mice lacking different glutamate receptor subunits or subtypes by gene targeting and have elucidated the following novel mechanisms :
1.mGluR6 is responsible for synaptic transmission from photoreceptors to ON bipolar cells in the visual system and contributes to discrimination of visual contrasts.
2.mGluR2 is responsible for induction of long-term depression at the hippocampal mossy fiber-CA3 synapses, and contrary to current theory of hippocampal function, this deppression is not involved in spatial learning.
3.NMDA receptor NR2A and NR2C subunits in cerebellar granule cells are essential for motor coordination.
4.mGluR5 and mGluR1, though both coupling to the IP_3/Ca^<2+> signaling, elicit oscillatory and non-oscillatory responses of intracellular Ca^<2+> mobilization, respectively, and the oscillatory Ca^<2+> response of mGluR5 results from protein kinase C phosphorylation of a specific threonine of mGluR5.
5.The structure-activity relationships of agonists and antagonists of the different mGluR subtypes have been elucidated by synthesizing and analyzing a large number of phenylglycine derivatives and other compounds.