Project/Area Number |
07407008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Takeshi Biken, Osaka Univ., Prof., 微生物病研究所・細菌感染分野分野, 教授 (60029808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Tetuya Biken, Osaka Univ., Res.Assoc., 微生物病研究所・細菌感染分野分野, 助手 (90221746)
YOH Myonsun Biken, Osaka Univ., Res.Assoc., 微生物病研究所・エマージング感染症研究センター微生物株保存室, 助手 (70093482)
YAMAMOTO Koitirou Biken, Osaka Univ., Assoc.Prof., 微生物病研究所・細菌感染分野分野, 助教授 (30158274)
永山 憲市 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (80263309)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Thermostable direct hemolysin(TDH) / TDH-related hemolysin (TRH) / Vibrio parahaemolytiucs / Adhesion / 細胞浸入性 / 定着因子 / レセプター / リン酸化 / 毒素 / 変異毒素 / サイトトキシン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate detailed pathogenesis of Vibrio parahaemolyticus. Following results were obtained. 1. Studies on thermostable direct hemolysin (TDH) and TDH-related hemolysin (TRH) : We found that TDH recognized a specific receptor through its N-teminal region and then induced phosphorylation of a 25 kDa protein, resulting in hemolysis. We also found that genes for TDH,TRH and urease are closely linked and present within 50kb-fragment (a pathogenicity island? ). 2. Studies on adhesive factors : We identified cHA (cell-associated hemagglutinin) as an adhesive factor of V.parahaemolyticus. The cHA is a tetrameric protein consisting of 4 subunit of 26kDa and the receptor for cHA is a glycoconjugate having molecular weight of 17kDa. 3. Other results : We also demonstrated the invasive character of V.parahaemolyticus in vitro cultured cell system, which may explain the cause of septicemia due to this organism. The methods detecting TDH,TRH or both were developed and evaluated, and a new variant of TDH was found.