Analysis of the genetic network in the host difence system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tadatsugu  University of Tokyo Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Immunology, Professor., 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50133616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Tadaaki  University of Tokyo Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Immunology, Assis, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60272431)
TAKI Shinsuke  University of Tokyo Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Immunology, Lectu, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50262027)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  University of Tokyo Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Immunology, Assoc, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80222115)
浅野 善博  愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (70114353)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsImmune system regulation / Interferons / IL-2 / IRF-1 / Gene expression / Signal transduction / Tumor suppressor / Host difense / 転写因子 / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / アポトーシス / 癌 / インターロイキン2 / T細胞 / IL-2シグナル伝達 / p40^<tax-1> / p53 / CDK抑制因子p21 / TH1 / IL-12 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The present study has been focused on the elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying requlation of host defense, including the regulation of the immune system and oncogenesis.
First, we studied the roles of the IRF family transcription factors, i.e.IRF-1 and p48 (ISGF3_<gamma>), using mice deficient in these factors. It was found that (i) both IRF-1 and p48 (in the context of the ISGF3 complex) are essential for the antiviral response of IFN-alpha/beta and IFN-_<gamma>, (ii) 9 these factors are also involved in the expression of the IFN-a/B genes, (iii) IRF-1, but not p48, is essential for the induction of the Th1 type immune response and development of natural killer cells. In fact, IRF-1 has been shown to be essential for the transcriptional induction of IL-12 and IL-15 genes. In addition, we discovered that IRF-1 functions as atumor suppressor, and that IRF-1 cooperates with p53 to induce cell cycle arrest and apoptosis in normal fibroblasts or fibroblasts carrying an activated oncogene, respectively. IRF-1 was also shown to be essential for the induction of apoptosis of DNA damage-induced, proliferating T cells. We aldo discovered anovel anti-viral function of IFN-alpha/beta, i.e.selective induction of apoptosis in virally infected cells.
Regarding to the mechanisms of the IL-2-induced lymphocyte proliferation, we identified Jak1 and Jak3 protein tyrosine kinases (PTKs) as the crucial molecules coupling with the IL-2 receptor (IL-2R) somplex. Indeed, we adduced evidence that the IL-2-induced activation of these PTKs is essential for proliferative signal transmission. Furthermore, we identified Pyk2 PTK as a crucial downstream molecule of the Jak pathway. We also provided evidence for cooperation of the downstream target genes of the IL-2 signaling, i.e.c-Myc and Bcl-2, in promotion of the cell cycle.
These results in to contribute to our understanding of the molecular mechanisms of cellular responses in the host defense.