| Project/Area Number |
07407011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY. |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Kazuo HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80136788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAE Takashi THE INSITUTE OF PUBLIC HREALTH,INDUSTRIAL HEALTH,ASSOSIATED PROFESSOR, 労働衛生学部, 室長 (40145363)
NAKAJI Shigeyuki HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (10192220)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ultraviolet light / long-wave ultraviolet light / neutrophil / reactive oxygen species / serum opsonic activity / chemotactic activity / immunoglobulin / complement / プロテインキナーゼC / ルミノール / ルシゲニン / 血清オプソニン化活性 / 活性酵素種 / 化学発光 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the in vitro effects of ultraviolet light A (UVA) irradiation on human neutrophil function. For measurements of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and serum opsonic activity, chemiluminescence method was used. Chemotactic activity was determined by Boyden technique. UVA irradiation at low dose of UVA (0.2-0.4 J/cm^2) did not affect the generation of OC1^-, whereas high dose of UVA (0.6-1.0 J/cm^2) suppressed its production by inactivating the signalling cascade which induce ROS on the membrane surface of neutrophils. No significant difference was observed in the chemotactic activity. The serum opsonic activity was increased by UVA irradiation. These results suggest that low dose of UVA does not impair the neutrophil-related immune system, and that higher dose of UVA is required for UVA phototherapy.