宇宙長期滞在模擬の生理的変化を人工重力の遠心負荷で予防出来るか
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Kazuyoshi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYANAGI Kaname  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (20189864)
ITO Masao  Tokyo University for Agriculture, Faculty of Bioindustry, Professor, 生産産業学部, 教授 (40059887)
MIYAMOTO Akira  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40150271)
OZAWA Yukio  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80059245)
NAKAYAMA Kiyoshi  Sophia University, Department of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00053653)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords6 degrees head down tilt / stop hematocrit increase / short arm human centrifuge / artificial gravity / long term space flight / cardiovascular countermeasure / space medicine research / 地上での無重量模擬 / 宇宙循環系変化の対策 / 人工重力 / 6度ヘッドダウン(HDT) / 2G1時間の遠心負荷 / 短腕遠心機 / 人間用小型遠心機 / 訓練効果 / 下半身陰圧負荷 / 連続血圧 / R-R間隔 / 圧受容体反射感受性 / 宇宙飛行 / ヘッドダウン臥床実験 / 宇宙ステーション / 対策 / 下肢インピーダンス
Research Abstract
4 days 6 degrees head down tilt bed rest (HDT) experiments were conducted for 10 healthy male students at Nihon University School of Medicine. By a courtesy of Shimizu Co., a 1.8 m radius human centrifuge was set at their Space Development Laboratory and the above mentioned HDT facilitiy was atatched next to the centrifuge room. 10 subjects were kept under a severe control to keep the HDT 24 hours except 15 minutes of secretion and one hour of 2Gz+ centrifugation every day. From many HDT studies up to the present, it has been clear that only hematocrit significantly increases among many physiological changes according to 4 days HDT.
No significant increase was observed among the averaged hematocrit values during the 4 days HDT.By other countermeasures as walking arround or standind on the bed (lG load simulation) for up to 2 hours in 4 days HDT, conducted by Convertino et al., hematocrit increase could not be intercepted. This report is the first deta of short arm centrifuge, proving that the centrifugation is more effective than other countermeasures to inhibit the hematocrit increase normally induced in 4 days HDT on the ground. Considering these facts, centrifugation is the first choice to be adopted for artificial gravity in a long term space life, compared with the other countermeasures such as some exercises or other conventional ways to prevent the physiological changes due to the microgravity condition in space.