STUDY OF STR-DNA POLYMORPHISM ON HGH AND DIS53 SYSTEMS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEKURA Hayato  SCH.MED.DEPT.FORENSIC MED., PROF., 医学部, 教授 (40049789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMURA Isamu  SCH.MED.DEPT.FORENSIC MED., LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (30020762)
SATO Keita  SCH.MED.DEPT.FORENSIC MED., ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 助手 (00280975)
中嶋 八良  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30013882)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSTR / HGH / DIS53 / Forensic genetics / Forensic genefics / DIS53 / DNA polymorphism / DNA多型性 / マイクロサテライト / ヒト成長ホルモン / 法医遺伝子
Research Abstract
STR systems in general are known to have easy and reproducible detection methods with the use of allelic markers. However, some systems have fewer alleles with unbalanced frequencies and less useful in forensic practice in Japan. In this study on the HGH systems. 28 alleles (micro variants) were detected from 43 persons. The heterozygosity in Japanese was as high as 100%. So this system is expected to be highly useful in Japan in practice of personal identification and paternity testing. HGH alleles are complex gene ; it is difficult to differentiate between different subtypes in equal fragment size by electrophoresis of PCR products. This result suggested that sequence analysis is most appropriate in typing HGH polymorphisms. A problem of HGH system is that population data of this systems are difficult to obtain because of its extensive polymorphism with very low allele frequencies. However, this problem were improved by developing an allelic ladder marker, and typing by PCR-SSCP methods. By this, we can identify a heterozygote of different genes of an equal alleles size with different genes from a homozygote, and establish typing method for HGH alleles without sequencing process.
In study of D1S53, it took long times to establish of evacuation method of extra bands were raised by primer's skipping on PCR reaction. This is common problem in 2 base-STR system. We discovered new method for evacuation of extra bands by using specific polymerase in 1997.