Molecular and immunological study on the pathogenesis of hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
IMAWARI Michio  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70134228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Takashi  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10254913)
MORIYAMA Takashi  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10240706)
安藤 量基  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20265276)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshepatitis C / hepatitis C virus / cytotoxic T lymphocyte / HLA B44 / epitope / perforin / Fas / TNF / ヘルパーT細胞 / インターフェロンγ / インターロイキン4 / 変異 / パ-フォリン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we demonstrated that HLA B44-positive hepatitis C patients with demonstarable CTL response to HCV core antigen a.a. 88-96 had lower levels of serum HCV RNA, suggesting that CTL may suppress the outgrowth of HCV.In addition, CTh response was observed to multiple HCV epitopes in the same patients. Thus CTL response to HCV infection is not strong enough to eliminate the virus.
The variation of amino acid in HCV core a. a. 88-96 was observed only 3 of 27 HLA B44-positive patients. All three variants could be recognized by CTL as effectively as wild-type HCV antigen, but two of three variants could not induce CTL effectively while the other one could induce CTL.Furthermore, when a small amount of variant HCV co-existed with wild-type HCV, the induction of CTL recognizing spesifically variant epitope was sppressed.
HCV-specific CTL recognized and killed HCV-infected target cells by perform-, Fas ligand-, and. TNF-based mechanisms. In addition, activated CTL killed bystander sensitive non-infected cells by Fas ligand and TNF-based mechanisms. The mechanisms may contribute to the expansion of inflammation in the liver.