MOLECULAR GENETIC STUDY OF HEREDITARY SPINOCEREBELLAR ATAXIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kunio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Med., Pro., 医学部, 教授 (90002154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hidenao  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Med., Assi.Pro., 医学部, 講師 (80281806)
WAKISAKA Akemi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Med., Asso.Pro., 医学部, 助教授 (90113646)
MORIWAKA Fumio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Med., Asso.Pro., 医学部, 助教授 (30142722)
松浦 亨  北海道大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90271676)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSpinocerebellar ataxia / SCA1 / SCA2 / Machado-Joseph disease / CAG repeat / SCA6 / Gene mutation / Gene locus / triplet repeat病 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We performed a research for dominantly inherited spinocerebellar ataxias (SCAs) in the Japanese, with aims to determine the loci, specific gene mutations, and correlations with phenotype variation of each disorders. Our studies for linkage and genotyping of SCA disclosed the precise location of MJD gene on Chromosome 14, the frequency of each dominant SCA in Japan, correlatation for the size of mutnat allele with clinical parameters, and founder effect of mutant allele in the Japanese. Based on these molecular diagnosis, clinical phenotype and its variation were studied for SCAl, SCA2, and MJD.We first identifed chromosome -2p linked familial spastic paraplegia in Japan. Genotypeing of SCA6 disclosed that the disorder shared approximately half of dominant cortical cerebellar atrophy in the Japanese ; the remainders are genetically heterogenous and specific mutations of them are unknown.