Gene analysis of hypertension and development of new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Toshio  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60107042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Ryuichi  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40291439)
MORIGUCHI Atsushi  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10273666)
RAKUGI Hiromi  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20252679)
HIGAKI Jitsuo  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70189744)
MIKI Tetsuro  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00174003)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgene / hypertension / gene analysis / gene therapy / vascular remodeling / NFkB / 高血圧 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子解析 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / アンジオテンシノジェン
Research Abstract
1. Gene analysis of hypertension
We examined the association between variants in the core promotor element 1 (AGCE1) of the human angiotensinogen gene, which acts as a critical regulator of angiotensinogen transcription. The results obtained was that C-18T polymorphism in AGCE1 is a genetic risk factor for essential hypertension in Japanese. These results suggest that dysfunction of promortor element of angiotensinogen gene may be related to the genetic pathogenesis of hypertension.
2. Gene therapy of cardiovascular diseases
The transcriptional factor NFkB plays a pivotal role in the coordinated transactivation of cytokine and adhesion molecule genes that might be involved in myocardial damage after ischemia and reperfusion. Then we transfected synthetic double-stranded DNA with high affinity for NFkB before or after the cardiac ischemia in rats. We showed that the first successful in vivo tranfer of NFkB decoy oligodeoxynucleotides to reduce the extent of myocardial infraction following reperfusion, providing a new therapeutic strategy for myocardial infarction.
3.Pathogenesis of cascular remodeling
We conducted histopathological study on the atheroscleosis in human coronary arteries. In the culpit region of coronary atherosclerosis, we showed over-expression of angiotensinogen and angiotensin converting-enzyme. We showed the direct evidence of the role of the tissue-renin angiotensin system in the coronary-aterosclerosis.