Production of erythrocytes, granulocytes and megakaryocytes by gp130 signalling and related molecular mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Tatsutoshi  Institute of Medical Science University of Tokyo Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20110744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Sumiko  Institute of Medical Science University of Tokyo Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (60240735)
TSUJI Kohichiro  Institute of Medical Science University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50179991)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgp130 / c-kit / EPOR / soluble IL-6 receptor (sIL-6R) / erythropoiesis / GATA-1 / STAT5 / HML / HML / 巨核球分化 / c-Kit / HML-1 / 造血幹細胞 / 増殖・分化 / 赤芽球造血 / soluble Il-6 receptor(sIL-6R) / stem cell factor(SCF)
Research Abstract
Eryhropoietin(EPO) is the primary humoral regulator of erythropoiesis and no other factor has previously been reported to support proliferation and terminal maturation of erythroid cells from hemopoietic stem cells. We found that stimulation of gp130 by a combination of recombinant human soluble IL-6 receptor (sIL-6R) and IL-6 can support proliferation, differentiation and terminal maturation of erythroid cells in the absence of EPO from purified human CD34^+ cells in suspensin culture containing stem cell factor (SCF) or flk2/flt3 ligand. The addition of anti-gp130 mAbs but not anti-EPO Ab to the same culture completely abrogated the generation of erythroid cells. These results clearly demonstrate that mature erythroid cells can be emerged from hemopoietic progenitors without EPO in vitro. HML/SE is a GM-CSF-or SCF-dependent cell line established from a children with M7 leukemia. Although HML/SE cells neither proliferate nor in the presense of EPO alone, these cells can proliferate an … More d produce hemoglobin by a combinaation of recombinant human sIL-6R and IL-6. SCF and activation of gp130 activated the human EPO receptor promoter and induced EPO receptor gene expression. Taken together, we speculate that HML/SE cells acquired responsiveness to EPO via the EPO receptor induced by SCF and gp130 signallings. Mutation analysis of putative transcription factor binding sites in the human EPO receptor promoter suggested that Spl, rather than the GATA-1 binding site, contributed to the induction of the hEPOR gene. While it is well documented that hematopoietic stem cells and primitive progenitors require both an early-actimg cytokine and a kineage specific cytokine to differntiate to a certain lineage, related mechanisms are not well understood. Together with the previous reports that human sera contain derectable levels of sIL-6R,IL-6 and SCF,normal erythropoiesis may be regulated physiologically by two different pathways ; the EPO-mediated signalling and a novel mechanism with gp130 in combination with c-KIT signalling. Less