Ontogeny of T cells in skin : extrathymic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Kunihiko  The University of Tokyo, Department of Dermatology, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (30010432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASAKA Nami  Teikyo University, Department of Dermatology, 医学部・溝口病院, 助手 (00220129)
ASAHINA Akihiko  The University of Tokyo, Department of Dermatology, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50202601)
NAKAMURA Kohichiro  The University of Tokyo, Department of Dermatology, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60175502)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfetal skin / extrathymic T cell development / IL-7 transgenic / cytokine / Langerhans cells / T cells / mycosis fungoides / atopic dermatitis / マウス胎仔皮膚 / RAG-1,2 / 接着分子 / ケラチノサイト / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 皮膚 / マウス
Research Abstract
In this study, we identifiled novel dermal thy-1+ dendritic cells (Dermal Thy-1^+DC) and futher studied, 1) the ontogeny of T cells in the skin, 2) cytokine secretion by fetal keratinocytes (KC), 3) interaction between KC and Langerhans cells (LC). Dermal Thy-1^+DC are novel T cells found in murine dermis. Some of these cells expressed gammadeltaTCR and Vgamma3TCR.Howener, these cells seem to be composed of heterogeneous population. Murine fetal skin had abundant T cells and they showed dynamic change during fetal life in number as well as in morphology. Furthermore, murine fetal skin harbored immature macrophages. In the skin of IL-7 transgenic (tg) mice, dermatits developed with age. Immunohistohemical study of IL-7 tg mice revealed that epidermis and dermis harbored abundant alphabeta T cells and gammadelta T cells. Moreover, T cell repertoire analysis revealed these are heterogeneous. This may suggest that T cells in fetal skin differentiate in IL-7tg condition, and developed dermatitis in tg skin after birth. Further studies are needed to clarify this. Cytokine profiles of fetal skin was also stuied, and different profile between epidermis and dermis was found. The effect of KC derived cytokines on LC was also examined. From these studies, it is suggeted that fetal skin is a site of extrathymic T cell development, and that this may explain the T cell malignancy in the skin such as mycosis fungoides and the development of atopic dermatits.