Molecular genetics study of schizophrenia based on neurodevelopmental hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NANKO Shinichiro  Teikyo Univ., Dept.of Psychiatry.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60101127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNUGI Hiroshi  Teikyo Univ., Dept.of Psychiatry.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40234471)
HIROSE Tetsuya  Teikyo Univ., Dept.of Psychiatry.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101742)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsschizophrenia / neurodevelopmental / ciliary neurotrophic factor (CNTF) / mutation / polymorphism / brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) / neurotrophin-3 (Nt-3) / 神経発達障害 / CNTF / 変異
Research Abstract
Neurotrophic factors are believed to play an essential role in the neurodevelopment such as in the cellular proliferation, migration, differentiation and death or survival of neurons in central nervous system. Recently, a significant difference was found in the distribution of the CA repeat polymorphism of the neurotrophin-3 (NT-3) gene. (Nanko et al.1994). Thome et al. (Nature Genetics 13 : 144,1996) also reported a significant increase of a null mutation of the ciliary neurotrophic factor (CNTF) gene in mental disorders.
We have been systematically conducting studies to examine possible roles of neurotrophic factors in the etiology of schizophrenia. The results were as follows
1) Neurotrophin-3 : Significant difference of the DNA variants of NT-3 gene and schizophrenia was found, when parients were restricted to severe case (Hattori and Nanko, BBRC 209 : 213-218,1995). we also found A to C mutation in the promoter region of neurotrophin-3 at the position of-1232. The frequency of A allele was 88% among general population. No association was found between this mutation and schizophrenia (Hattori et al.Unpublished).
2) Brain derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) : We investigated a dinucleotide polymorphic site of the BDNF gene according to Proeschel et al.1992). The PCR fragment of Japanese subjects was longer than in Caucasian subjects reported by Proeschel et al. (1992). No association was found between this polymorphism and schizophrenia.
3) Ciliary neurotrophic factors (CNTF) : We investigated a null mutation of CNTF gene reported by Takahashi et al. (1994) in 138 Japanese patients with schizophrenia and 140 healthy controls. No significant difference was observed between patients and controls.