CROSS TALK BETWEEN BIOLOGICAL TRIPLET SYSTEMS (NEURO-ENDCRINE-IMMUNE) DURING LIVER REGENERATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionASAHlKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KASAI Shinichi (1996-1997)  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40091566)
水戸 廸郎 (1995)  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60000981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINO Syuichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20234312)
KONO Toru  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60215192)
KATO Kazuya  Asahikawa Medicai College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70175280)
今井 政人  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10271769)
稲垣 光裕  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80261410)
葛西 眞一  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40091566)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThyrotropine-releasing hormone (TRH) / Neuropeptide Y (NPY) / central nervous systems (CNS) / liver regeneration / dorsal vagal complex (DVC) / bile secretion / 神経-内分泌-免疫系三者相関 / Nitric Oxide / 尿中NO代謝産物 / 誘導型NO合成酵素 / サイトカイン / 視床下部 / 三者相関システム / クッパー細胞 / 6-OHDA / MHCクラス2抗原
Research Abstract
1) We suggest that the dual innervation of the liver and pancreas by single parasympathetic neurons in the vagal out put and input central nervous systems (CNS), might play a crucial role during liver regeneration. The spontaneous developed insulin-dependent diabetic rat is almost devoid of these dual innervation. After 70% hepatectomy in the diabetic rats, the liver regeneration was suppressed compared to the normal rats.
2) Central neuropeptides play a role as physiological regulators in the autonomic nervous system. One of these neuropeptides, Thyrotropine-releasing hormone (TRH), is distributed the central nervous system and acts as a neurotransmitter to regulate liver functions through the vagus nerve. However, the effect of TRH on the liver regeneration is unknown. Therfore, the CNS's effect of TRH on hepatic DNA synthesis was studied in rats. Our results indicate that TRH acts in the CNS to stimulate hepatic DNA synthesis through vagal and cholinergic mechanisms, and that TRH may be the chemical messenger involved in brain regulation of hepatic proliferation.
3) Central administration of neuropeptide Y (NPY) enbances bile secretion through vagal pathways in animal models. NPY nerve fibers and receptors are localized in the dorsal vagal complex (DVC), and retrograde tracing techniques have shown that hepatic vagal nerves are projected mainly from the left DVC.NPY acts in the left DVC to stimulate bile acid-independent and bicarbonate-dependent bile secretion through the left cervical and hepatic nerves ; these findings suggest that neuropeptides may act in the specific brain nuclei to regulate hepatic function.