Basic and overall studies to solve the factors preventing the implantable total artificial heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMACHI Kou  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10010076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MABUCHI Kunihiko  University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 産学共同研究センター, 教授 (50192349)
FUJIMASA Iwao  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Professor, 教授 (30010028)
ABE Yusuke  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90193010)
CHINZEI Tsuneo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (20197643)
BABA Kazunori  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30181035)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsArtificial heart / Totally implantable artificial heart / Blood pump / Artificial valve / Control method / Blood compatibility / 人工弁
Research Abstract
The following results have been obitained through 3 years research.
1.Development of flow transformed pulsatile total artificial heart (FTPTAH)
New structures of centrifugal blood pump were studies to reduce the blood mixture rate inside the pump and succeeded to reduce the blood mixture rate to 20 %. New mechanism of FTPTAH having the combination of undulation pump and 4 jellyfish valves was designed to reduce the size, to improve blood compatibility and to reduce the energy consumption.
2.Development of undulationpump total artificial heart (UPTAH)
UPTAH has been constructed with 2 undulation pumos and 2 brushless DC motor, that is the smallest mechanical TAH in the world. The basic studies concerning the fabrication method of the pump and the software to control UPTAH have been performed. As the results of these studies, UPTAH was implanted into the chest cavities of a goat weighing 41Kg and succeeded to survive her for about 11 days.
3.The study of physiological control of TAH
A new TAH control method, 1/R control method, in which the goat with TAH controls her own mechanical heart by changing her total peripheral resistance through biofeedback mechanism, was studied using pneumatically driven TAH and succeeded to survive a goat for 532 days without any pathophysiological state, which was the longest survivor under TAH in the world. The method is being studied to apply to UPTAH.
4.New hypothesis concerning the mechanism of calcification on TAH polymer surface
A new phenomena was found by analysing the calcified surface of a jellyfish valve drived over 300 days, that the calcification was concentrated at the point where received a repeated stretching force. A new hypothesis that could explain why the calcification was generated such a point, was proposed.
5.Development of new senaors
A sensor to measure the blood chatecholamine level and a implantable probe to observe the microcirculation chronically, were developed.