Development of Intravascular and Intracardiac Ultrasound System Combined with Color Doppler Flow Imaging and Its Clinical Application in Cardiovascular Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
OMOTO Ryozo  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80112647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Naomasa  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10239444)
HUJIUCHI Nobuko  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant in Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (70286087)
MATSUMURA Makoto  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40190508)
KYO Shunnei  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30153232)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIntravascular Ultrasound System / IVUS / Intracardiac Ultrasound / Color Doppler / Cardiovascular Surgery / Mechanically rotated transducer / IVUS with Color Doppler / 超音波ビーム方向 / 循環のシュミレーション回路 / 循環のシミュレーション回路
Research Abstract
The efficacy of intravascular ultrasound(IVUS) in the detection of intraluminal thrombi, vessel dissection, or for the estimation of blood flow dynamics is limited. Some of these limitations could be overcome if a new IVUS system could simultaneously provide data about flow velocity and flow volume in the vessels. The main purposes of this research were firstly to develop a new Intravascular Ultrasound System combined with Color Doppler Flow Imaging Systems, secondly to evaluate the feasibility of newly developed "IVUS system" for visualizing blood flow and quantifying flow velocity and volume, and finally to study the possibility of clinical use in Cardiovascular Surgery. In vitro experiments were performed using circulation flow model. The static flows with various velocity (0-l50cm/sec) were produced by altering rotation rate of a centrifugal pump. The transducer was placed at center of a flow tube. The new IVUS system consists of a commercially available color Doppler ultrasound un … More it, a 8F IVUS catheter which a 10MHz mechanically rotated transducer was mounted obliquely (45 degree) on the tip of catheter. It rotates at a rate of 5 to 10 cycles/sec. Two-dimensional flow images were displayed in the same way as conventional color Doppler techniques. The color Doppler images have been obtained in flows with velocity over 2 cm/sec. The color tone turned at velocity indication aliasing. The mean velocities obtained by color Doppler significantly correlate with those measured by pulsed wave Doppler (r=0.9998, p<less than or equal>0.O1) and electromagnetic flow meter (r=0.943, p<less than or equal>0.01) respectively. After the confirmation of safety and effectiveness of the new color Doppler catheter in in-vitro experiment, we studied the capability of the new system in three pigs and two patients with dissecting aneurysm. The results demonstrated the clinical feasibility especially in aortic diseases. It is our conclusion that this new system which combined IVUS with color Doppler technique is potentially useful for detection of abnormal blood flow in the vessel lumen, quantification of flow velocity and volume and estimation of flow dymanics, and should advance diagnostic capability of conventional IVUS in application of cardiovascular surg Less