Vaccination therapy against malignant glioma using apoptosis-inducing genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAI Akio  The University of Tokyo Hospital Neurosurgery Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院 (50231858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUCHINO Yoshiyuki  Natl Cancer Center Res Institute Biophysics Chief, 部長
KIRINO Takaaki  The University of Tokyo Hospital Neurosurgery Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (90126045)
MATSUNO Akira  The University of Tokyo Hospital Neurosurgery Assisitant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00242058)
SAITO Nobuhito  The University of Tokyo Hospital Neurosurgery Assisitant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60262002)
FUJIMAKI Takamitsu  The University of Tokyo Hospital Neurosurgery Assisitant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80251255)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsApoptosis / glioma / calcineurin / proteasome / ワクチン療法 / differential display PCR
Research Abstract
We cloned several genes whose expression level increase or decrease along with the progression of myc-induced apoptosis in glioma cells by differential display PCR method. One of the genes was calmodulin. Therefore, in this study, we hypothesized that calciummediated signal transduction may be involved in apoptosis and the activation of immunogenicity in malignant glioma cells and tried to investigate their molecular mechanism by confirming the hypothesis. Although we have not reached the final goal, we have found the following several important findingsregarding molecular mechanisms of apoptosis : (1) the expression level of calcineurin is extremely high in the brain as was reported ; (2)when the activity of calcineurin increases, the activity of proteasome decreases ; (3)when the proteasome activity was perturbed by inhibitors, apoptosis is induced in the cells ; (4)as a result, the cells with high calcineurin activity are vulnerable to apoptosis. These results may elucidate that hippocampal CA1 neurons with high calcineurin expression are vulnerable to delayd neuronal death induced by transient iscemia although these results are not exclusive to neural cells. It is probable that gliomaspecific mechanisms such as sctivation of tumor-immunogenicity are located downstream of the proteasome function. It is extremely important to clarify the function of proteasome in apoptosis and activation of tumor-immunogenicity and such a project is in progress.