Analysis of genes relating with individuality of human glioma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUMANISHI Toshiro  Niigata Univ., Brain Res.Inst., Prof., 脳研究所, 教授 (40018601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Satoshi  Niigata Univ., Brain Res.Inst., Res.Associate, 脳研究所, 助手 (90202663)
USUI Hiroshi  Niigata Univ., Brain Res.Inst., Res.Associate, 脳研究所, 助手 (20192510)
WASHIYAMA Kazuo  Niigata Univ., Brain Res.Inst., Associate Prof., 脳研究所, 助教授 (00183715)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsglioma / Tumor suppressor gene / p53 gene / p16 gene / p15 gene / p21 gene / MMACl / PTEN gene / p21遺伝子 / MMAC1 / defferential screening
Research Abstract
1. GFAP gene and expression :
Using a human GEAP cDNA which we isolated previously, we isolated almost full length GEAP gene clones (about 10 kbp ) from Charon 4A and EMBL 3 human genomic libraries and determined the nucleotide sequence, exon-intron structure, promotor structure, transcription start point and chromosomal localization. We also attempted to isolate cDNA clones which related with increased or decreased GFAP expression. However, we have not yet identified such clones.
2. Tumor suppressor gene alterations in gliomas :
We have examined p53 gene alterations in various brain tumors. In glioma cell lines, we also examined p16, p15, Rb, MMACI/PTEN genes and found frequent alterations (60-80%) of all of these genes. The same alterations were also found in original tumors examined from which cell lines were derived, It was found that the combinations of gene alterations were variable depending on the cell line, suggesting that oncogenic mechanisms were variable depending on the cell line.
3. Isolation of a novel polycomb group gene :
By cDNA differential screening, we isolated a novel polycomb group gene. Since this gene is homologous to a drosophila lethal (3) malignant brain tumor (1(3) mbt) gene, it seems possible that this novel gene is related with human brain tumors or with the above tumor suppressor genes.