Physiological Study for Septic Shock induced by Methithilin Resistnce S.Aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shozo  Shinshu Univerisy, Dept. of Physiol II,Professor, 医学部・生理学第二, 教授 (00115346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Nobuyuki  Yamanashi Medical University. Associate Professor, 生理生化学, 助教授 (90155466)
YAMAGUCHI Yoshihiro  Shinshu Univerisy, Physiol II Instructor, 生理学第二, 助手 (10210379)
HANIU Hisao  Shinshu Univerisy, Physiol II Instructor, 生理学第二, 助手 (30252050)
MIYAHARA Takashige  Shinshu Univerisy, Physiol II Instructor, 生理学第二, 助手 (70281037)
SIBAMOTO Toshishige  Shinshu Univerisy, Physiol II Associate Professor, 生理学第二, 助教授 (90178921)
山田 善紹  信州大学, 医療短期大学, 教授 (20020737)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsendotoxin / drug-resisted MRSA / circulatory shock / blood pressure / autonomic nervous system / component of culture medium / destrying aspect / MRSA / ショック / 毒性成分
Research Abstract
This study showed that physiological mechanism of endotoxin differs from the conventional concept based on hemorrhagic shock, and that mechanism due to endotoxin involves in a suppresion of central nervous system. These data which have been investigated by the principal investigator for past decay was summurized. In addition, we investigated physiological mechanism of circulatory disturbance caused by methicillin resistance Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) which is one of major bacteria on severe infectious deseases.
In this study, we used MRSA which have sampled from human septicemia, and measured the following parameters ; blood pressure, heart rate, sympathetic response and blood cells. Those parameters were compared with those of endotoxic shock.
In 3 of 15 strains sampled MRSA,we found severe hypotension in rabbits. Namely, SCK82 strain of MRSA showed a maximum fall of blood presure to 90mmHg, decreases iin white blood cells and platelates. However, we did not found any correlation between serological clasification and disturbances of circulatory system. And, we did not differentiate those toxic characters of MRSA from DNA analysis.
We defined in the present study that toxic component exists into the supernant of the culture medium. As overall, we can conclude that physiological response to endotoxin and MRSA is identical. We showed a posibility of the toxic component of MRSA is in the supernant and a risk factor in the eviroment such as the culture medium and incubating temperature so on.
Additionally, in this report, we emphasized the importance of morphological examination when we recognize antibacterial effect to prevent a development of new mutant strains.