Optical biomicroscopy in fundus diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Koichi  Gunma University, Sch of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10009946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTSUKA Kenichi  Gunma University, Sch of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 教務員 (90272252)
KISHI Shoji  Gunma University, Sch of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30125843)
MURAOKA Kanemitsu  Gunma University, Sch of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10092008)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOptical Coherence Tomography / Scanning Laser Ophthalmoscope / macular hole / preretinal macular fibrosis / macular edema / retinal thickness / glaucoma / excavation of optic nerve head / SLO / 光学干渉断層計 / 生体組織学 / 多局所網膜電図 / 光学的網膜断面撮影
Research Abstract
Scanning laser ophthalmoscope (SLO) allows an enhanced image of superficial and deeper retinal layr observed by argon and helium-neon laser respectively.
Optical coherence tomography (0CT) provides an cross-sectional image of the retina with 10-20 um resolution. We studied "the histology in vivo" of various fundus diseases with OCT alone or with OCT and SLO.
1) SLO showed an elevation of the Henle's fiber layr is an initial change in macular hole development. It was observed as the retinoschisis at the fovea with OCT.Operculua was formed by thin retinal tissue detached from the retinal pigment epithelium at the fovea. 2) SLO clearly demonstrated the epiretinal membrane and surperficial retinal folds by argon and helium-neon laysers. OCT revealed unexpected retinal thickning particularly at the outer retina. 3) OCT demonstrated the three pattern of macular edema which included a sponge-like swelling, cystoid edema and serous retinal detachment. 4) The cross-sectional image of age-related macular degeneration showed the increased reflectivity of subretinal pigment epithelial space according to the evolution of the lesion from RPE detachment to the disciform degeneration with choroidal neovascularization. 5) OCT showed decreased reflectivity of the retina in heigh myope with posterior staphloma. As elongation of the optical axis, retinoschisis may develop at the macula. 6) OCT demonstrated the detached retina may develop tissue swelling.