Structural Changes in Optic Nerve Axons Induced by Elevated Intraocular Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Shigeo  Yamanashi Medical University Department of Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80010073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Keitetsu  Yamanashi Medical University Department of Ophthalmology Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40242656)
IMAI Masahito  Yamanashi Medical University Department of Ophthalmology Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90193656)
保坂 理  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40262670)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsacute IOP elevated model / axonal transport of optic nerve / quick-freeze and deep etching method / microtubule associated protein-1 / immuno-electro histochemistry / cytoplasmic microtubule / tublin / 急速凍結 凍結置換 / 急性眼圧上昇 / 高眼圧 / 視神経軸索 / 電子顕微鏡 / 酵素組織科学 / 酵素組織化学
Research Abstract
We had been working on investigating the morphological changes in experimental glaucomatous optic nerves by light-microscopic and electro-microscopic observation. However, conventional methods had a limitation to observe ultrastructural and three-dimensional observation in detail. Therefore, we introduced a deep freeze and quick etching method (DF-QE) on guinea pig optic nerves with acute intraocular pressure (IOP) elevation using immuno-electron microscopic method in addition to above mentioned conventional methods.
In results, an accumulation of mitochondria and membranous organelles were observed in the lamina cribrosa portion of optic nerves. The electron-microscopic observation showed a blur of borders of axons, an accumulation of micro organelles and reduction of microtubules in axons by an acute IOP elevation. Also, the QF-DE method clearly showed a reduction of crossbridges of microtubules. An immuno-electroscopic observation revealed a reduction of tubulin and microtubule associated protein-1. (MAP-1) MAP-1 is thought to be deeply related to stability of microtubules and accumulation of organelles and may have a important role in acute axonal transportation.
Since the DF-QE method can fix tissues immediately with less artificial changes, the structure of tear film was preserved. It has been widely known that tear film is composed by three layrs. However, we can demonstrate only two layrs in the tear film, a mucus layr and a thin lipid layr.
To clarify expressions and interactions of extracellular matrix in glaucomatous optic nerve head and to apply the QF-DE for other ocular tissues are remained in the further studies.