Project/Area Number |
07407058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Tsuyoshi Aichi-Gakuin University, 2nd Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部・口腔外科学・第二講座, 教授 (50064788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AWAO Itsuko School of Medicine, Fujita Health University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師
NIIMI Teruyuki Aichi-Gakuin University, 2nd Department of Oral & Maxillofac.Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部・口腔外科学・第二講座, 助手 (60291762)
KINOSHITA Hiroyuki Aichi-Gakuin University, 2nd Department of Oral & Maxillofac.Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部・口腔外科学・第二講座, 助手 (70261005)
FURUKAWA Hiroo Aichi-Gakuin University, 2nd Department of Oral & Maxillofac.Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部・口腔外科学・第二講座, 助手 (70291763)
NATSUME Nagato Aichi-Gakuin University, 2nd Department of Oral & Maxillofac.Surgery, Assoiate P, 歯学部・口腔外科学・第二講座, 助教授 (90183532)
深野 英夫 愛知学院大学, 歯学部・口腔外科学第二講座, 講師 (00231556)
宮地 斉 愛知学院大学, 歯学部・口腔外科学第二講座, 助手 (60261004)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Cleft lip / Cleft Palate / Cleft lip and / or palate / Spontaneous CLP mice / Congenital Anomalies / Repressor / Palatal process / Progesteron / 口唇・口蓋裂自然発生マウス |
Research Abstract |
1.We confirmed preventive effect of genistein, which is the ingredient of soybean included in food, and catechin, which is the ingredient of green tea on the incidence of cleft palate under environment excluded maternal effect using revolving organ culture. 2.Following our experiment using revolving organ culture, we directly administered folic acid, vitamin and progesterone to maternal mice and confirmed in both "in vivo" and "in vitro". 3.We have already reported the results of those studies at Annual Meeting of the Japanese Cleft Palate Association and Annual Meeting of the Japanese Teratology Society. Also, those have been published. 4.Since the current year is the last year for this study, we have rounded off our research, have clarified the influence of spontaneous CLP repressor such as estradiol on cardiovascular organ and have reported as articles.